This website uses third party cookies which need your prior consent. If you want to learn more or deny consent to all or some of them, please click here: Details

Accept cookies

Privacy Policy – Guerrilla Nails

Hi!
Guerrilla Nails always processes its clients' personal data, as well as its potential clients' personal data, in a lawfully, fairly and transparent manner and this will happen for Your personal data too … do You want to know how? Then keep reading the present privacy policy!
The present privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the way Guerrilla Nails will process Your personal data (the "Data") that will be obtained throughout Your personal use of the website www.guerrillanails.com (the "Website") and by other means. The Privacy Policy is directed to You as a data subject (the "Data Subject") who interacts with the Website, whether you use the Website without being signed in, whether you, at the end of a specific procedure, sign in to the Website.

The data controller

The controller of Your Data (the "Controller") is Tanzi Luana, owner of the "Guerrilla Nails" trademark, with registered office in Fontana Fredda di Cadeo (PC), Italy, Via 2 Giugno n. 15, P. IVA 01697170338 - REA PC – 184319. For whatever request about the processing of Your Data, please send an e-mail to: privacy@guerrillanails.com

Categories of the data and the purposes of the processing

Guerrilla Nails could process the following Data and for the following purposes:

  1. Internet browsing without being registered to the Website
    In this case, none of Your Data will be processed by Guerrilla Nails, with the exception of the use of some session cookie for which Your consent is not required, or, subject to your previous consent, with the exception of some other cookie not strictly necessary for your browsing on the Website: we recommend you to have a read to our Cookie Policy at the following link https://www.guerrillanails.com/en/terms/cookie/
  2. Subscription to the Website
    Should you aim to subscribe to the Website, but not necessarily to proceed with a purchase order (the "Order"), we will ask you an e-mail address and the creation of a password: this password will be encrypted and no one could see it for obvious security reasons; regarding Your e-mail, this will work as Your username.The purpose of this processing is to let you access to Your reserved area of the Website and then proceed, in a second step and subject to the provision of other Data, with the filling out of an Order.
  3. Filling out of an Order
    If you want to purchase a Product on the Website, besides subscribing to the Website and providing the Data specified herein above at letter B), you must provide other Data and, more precisely, the followings: name, surname, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, data regarding payment methods (bank account, credit card number).The purpose of this processing is to let you fill out of an Order, then let Guerrilla Nails perform the purchase agreement (even before the entering into the said agreement) and fulfill the Order itself, sending You the purchased Product to the address You have provided and issue the invoice to the billing address You have provided.
  4. Marketing
    If you want to receive the latest news about our Products and our promotions, You just need to subscribe to our Newsletter (even without having been signed to the Website) by providing Your e-mail address only and giving Your consent – by "flagging" in the proper square space – to the processing of the said Data for marketing e promotion purposes. You have the right to withdraw the said consent to the said processing simply by clicking on the link "unsubscribe" that You will find in every promotional e-mail.
  5. Soft spamming or "direct marketing"
    Guerrilla Nails could use, even without Your previous consent, Your e-mail address just to send You some promotional e-mails regarding similar Products to the ones You already purchased on the Website ("soft spamming"). Anyway, you could object to this Data processing anytime ("opt-out"), simply by sending an e-mail to privacy@guerrillanails.com.
  6. Further Purposes
    Furthermore, Your Data could be processed for the following purposes:
    1. answer Your specific requests;
    2. for administrative, tax or accounting purposes regarding the client-provider relationship and in order to comply with the Controller's obligations set forth in the Italian and the European Law, as well as with the judicial authority, or in order to exercise the Controller's rights.

Mandatory or non-mandatory nature for the data provision and consequences in case of missed provision

For what regards the purposes referred to in the previous paragraph A ("Internet browsing without being registered to the Website"), we recommend you to have a read to our Cookie Policy at this link https://www.guerrillanails.com/en/terms/cookie/.
For what regards the purposes referred to in the previous paragraphs B ("Subscription to the Website") and C ("Filling out of an Order"), Your Data provision to Guerrilla Nails is not mandatory, but merely optional and Your consent is not required for the related processing, however, if You do not provide the above said Data, you will not able to sign in to the Website, nor to the private areas of the Website itself, nor to fill out of an Order and, as a consequence, it will be not possible for Guerrilla Nails to enter into/perform the purchase contract, nor to fulfill an Order.
For what regards the purpose referred to in the previous paragraph D ("Marketing") and E ("Soft spamming or direct marketing"), Your Data provision to Guerrilla Nails is not mandatory, but merely optional, however, if You do not provide the above said Data, you will not be able to receive updates or promotions about the Products.
However, it is understood that Your ojection to the Data processing will not prevent Guerrilla Nails from using Your Data in order to comply with mandatory statutes, in particular with reference to the purposes set forth in paragraph F ("Further Purposes").

Legal basis for the processing

About the legal basis for the Data processing regarding the purposes under paragraph A ("Internet browsing without being registered to the Website") we recommend you to have a read to our Cookie Policy at this link https://www.guerrillanails.com/en/terms/cookie/, whereas the legal basis for the Data processing regarding the purposes under paragraphs B ("Subscription to the Website") and C ("Filling out of an Order") and F ("Further Purposes") is the performance of a purchase agreement concerning the Products to which you will be a party following the filling out of an Order, or for carrying out pre-contractual activities. With reference to the purpose under paragraph D ("Marketing") and for the possible consequential Data transfer outside the EU, the legal basis is Your freely given consent. For the purpose under letter E ("Soft spamming or direct marketing") the legal basis is the article 130, fourth comma, of the D.Lgs. n. 196/2003 as it has been modified by D.Lgs. n. 101/2018.

The period for which the personal data will be stored

Your Data will be stored for the following periods of time:

Moreover, we keep the log-files of each login for six months, thus in order to provide information should a hacker attack occur. Your Data will be stored for six months even after your cancellation from the Website. The Administrator could not reach those Data and are not accessible from the Website. Those Data are:

Recipients of data – data transfer outside eu

Once You subscribe to our newsletter, Your Data could be processed by The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, an American company and owner of the trademark "MailChimp", which it has been appointed as processor for what regards the marketing purposes under paragraph D ("Marketing"). The Rocket Science Group LLC obtained the "Privacy Shield" certification, then you shouldn't worry about the compliance with the Regulation EU n. 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

Your Data will be not spread out, but they could be communicated to third parties such as:

  1. carriers;
  2. banks;
  3. legal and tax consultant;
  4. public entities and other institutes pursuant to mandatory statutes.

Your rights

Among the rights the GDPR grants to You, we must mention the right

You could exercise Your rights simply by writing to privacy@guerrillanails.com